Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - High Speed Internet
Search the Web
 

Some Important OE Paradigms

(As Suggested by Quirk and Wren)

1. General Masculine Declension
             S                           Pl
N     se cynning           þa cynningas
A     þone cyning         þa cynningas
G     þæs cyninges       þara cyninga
D     þæm cyninges      þæm cyningum
I      þy cyninges          þæm cyningum

2. General Neuter Declension
               S                        Pl
N     þæt scip              þa scipu
A     þæt scip              þa scipu
G     þæs scipes          þara scipa
D     þæm scipe          þæm scipum
I      þy scipe              þæm scipum

3. General Feminine Declension
             S                       Pl
N     seo talu              þa tala
A     þa tale                þa tala
G     þære tale            þara tala
D     þære tale            þæm talum
I      þære tale            þæm talum

4. Indefinite Declension

Singular Forms
         Masc     Neut         Fem
N     trum         trum         trumu
A     trumne     trum          trume
G     trumes     trumes       trumre
D     trumum    trumum     trumre
I      trume       trume        trumre

Plural Forms
 
         Masc     Neut         Fem
N     trume     trumu         trumra
A     trume     trumu         trumra
G     trumra    trumra       trumra
D     trumum   trumum     trumum
I      trumum   trumum      trumum

5. Personal Pronouns
First Person
             Sing       Pl
N           ic         we
A           me        us
G           min       ure
D           me        us
I            me        us
Second Person
             Sing      Pl
N         þu         ge
A         þe         eow
G         þin        eower
D         þe         eow
I          þe         eow
Third Person
Singular
        Masc      Neut       Fem
N       he          hit          heo
A       hine        hit          hi
G       his          his         hire
D       him        him         hire
I        him        him         hire
Plural All Forms
N     hi
A     hi
G     hira
D     him
I      him

6. Demonstrative Pronouns
se
         M          N        F
N     se         þæt      seo
A     þone     þæt      þa
G     þæs      þæs      þære
D     þæm     þæm    þære
I      þy         þy        þære
Plural All Forms
N     þa
A     þa
G     þara
D     þæm
I      þæm

Þes
         M          N          F
N     þes       þis          þeos
A     þisne     þis          þas
G     þisses    þisses     þisse
D     þissum   þissum    þisse
I      þy          þy           þare
Plural All Forms
N     þas
A     þas
G     þissa
D     þissum
I      þissum

7. Interrogatives
         M          N
N    hwa      hwæt
A    hwone  hwæt
G    hwæs   hwæs
D    hwæm  hwæm
I     hwæm   hwy

8. Sample Class I Verb fremman
The Present System
Present Indicative
Singular
1st fremme
2nd fremest
3rd fremeð
Plural
1st fremmað
2nd fremmað
3rd fremmað

Present Subjunctive
Singular
1st fremme
2nd fremme
3rd fremme
Plural
1st fremmen
2nd fremmen
3rd fremmen

Present Imperative
2nd sing fremmme
2nd pl fremmað

Present Participle
 fremmende

The Preterite System
Preterite Indicative
Singular
1st fremede
2nd fremedest
3rd fremede
Plural
1st fremedon
2nd fremedon
3rd fremedon

Preterite Subjunctive
Singular
1st fremede
2nd fremede
3rd fremede
Plural
1st fremeden
2nd fremeden
3rd fremeden

Preterite Participle
 gefremed

9. beon/wesan
The Present System
Present Indicative
Singular
1st eom/beo
2nd eart/bist
3rd is/bið
Plural
1st sind(on)/beoð
2nd sind(on)/beoð
3rd sind(on)/beoð

Present Subjunctive
Singular
1st sy/beo
2nd sy/beo
3rd sy/beo
Plural
1st syn/beon
2nd syn/beon
3rd syn/beon

Present Imperative
2nd sing wes/beo
2nd pl wesað/beoð

Present Participle
 wesende/beonde

The Preterite System
Preterite Indicative
Singular
1st wæs
2nd wære
3rd wæs
Plural
1st wæron
2nd wæron
3rd wæron

Preterite Subjunctive
Singular
1st wære
2nd wære
3rd wære
Plural
1st wæren
2nd wæren
3rd wæren

Preterite Participle
 gebeon